Home Cars Dealers Model guides Trade listings Website & Stock Management About Contact Log in Favourites
BMW 2 Series Active Tourer F45
BMW logo
BMW · 2 Series Active Tourer · F45 · 2014 – 2021

The first-generation 2 Series Active Tourer.

The complete buyer's guide to the first-generation 2 Series Active Tourer.

BMW 2 Series Active Tourer (F45) — complete buyer's guide

The complete reference for the first-generation BMW 2 Series Active Tourer (F45, 2014–2021): platform, dimensions, every engine, the 2018 facelift, known issues and a used-buyer checklist.

BMW 2 Series Active Tourer F45 exterior
Boot 468Lup to 1,510 L
Length 4.35m
Wheelbase 2.67m
Production 2014–2021
Engines Petrol · Diesel · PHEV
Drive FWD · xDrive

Production and platform

Produced from 2014 to 2021. First generation of the 2 Series Active Tourer. Compact MPV / people carrier. Built on the UKL2 transverse platform shared with the X1 F48, X2 F39 and various MINI models. Front-wheel drive base architecture; xDrive all-wheel drive available on higher engines. Facelift (LCI) introduced in 2018. Closely related three-row Gran Tourer used the F46 code and was discontinued after 2021. Assembled primarily in Leipzig, Germany (some Chinese-market cars built in Shenyang).

BMW 2 Series Active Tourer F45 boot space

Dimensions and practicality

Length approximately 4,342–4,354 mm. Width around 1,800 mm. Height around 1,555 mm. Wheelbase 2,670 mm. Boot volume approximately 468 litres (seats up); maximum volume with seats folded typically 1,510 litres. Rear seats slide and fold individually (40:20:40 or similar split). Compared with conventional hatchbacks of the period, the raised seating position and boxy body improve access and load flexibility. Plug-in hybrid versions have a smaller usable boot due to battery placement. Towing capacity typically up to 1,300–1,500 kg braked depending on engine and equipment. Ground clearance around 155–165 mm.

BMW 2 Series Active Tourer F45 engine

Engines

Petrol

Engine Power Torque 0–100 km/h
216i / 218i 1.5 L · 3-cyl B38 109–140 hp80–103 kW 180–220 Nm 9.2–10.0 s
220i 2.0 L · 4-cyl B48 192 hp141 kW 280 Nm 7.4 s
225i / 225i xDrive 2.0 L · 4-cyl B48 231 hp170 kW 350 Nm 6.3 s

Diesel

Engine Power Torque 0–100 km/h
214d / 216d 1.5 L · 3-cyl B37 95–116 hp70–85 kW 220–270 Nm 10.6–12.6 s
218d 2.0 L · 4-cyl B47 150 hp110 kW 330–350 Nm 8.8–9.6 s
220d / 220d xDrive 2.0 L · 4-cyl B47 190 hp140 kW 400 Nm 7.5–8.2 s

Plug-in hybrid

Engine Power Torque 0–100 km/h
225xe ~40–50 km electric range 1.5 L · 3-cyl B38 + e-motor 224 hp165 kW — —

Transmissions

6-speed manual on many base versions; 8-speed automatic (Steptronic) on higher engines; 7-speed dual-clutch (DCT) introduced on several models from the LCI. All engines transverse-mounted.

Facelift (LCI, 2018)

Introduced early 2018. Main changes:

  • Larger kidney grille and revised front bumper with three-section air intake and C-shaped surrounds.
  • Updated headlight graphics (hexagonal corona rings on LED versions). Full LED and adaptive LED more widely available.
  • Revised rear bumper and larger exhaust outlets (twin outlets on four-cylinder models).
  • New alloy wheel designs (16–19 inch) and additional exterior colours.
  • Interior updates including new electronic gear selector on automatic models, wider seat cushions, and updated iDrive with larger touchscreen options.
  • Engine efficiency revisions (form honing on cylinder bores, revised heat management, updated turbocharging on several units). Minor power increases on some petrol engines.
  • 7-speed DCT introduced on several petrol and smaller diesel models; 8-speed automatic retained or expanded on higher diesel versions.
  • All diesels received DPF + SCR (AdBlue) systems.

Differences from conventional BMW models of the period

First BMW with front-wheel-drive transverse layout in this segment. Shared UKL2 architecture with the X1 F48. More upright seating and higher roofline than a 1 Series or 3 Series of the same era. Boot and rear-seat flexibility prioritised over traditional BMW driving dynamics. Modular B-series engines (B38/B48 petrol, B37/B47 diesel) replaced earlier N-series units and addressed several known weak points of the previous generation engines.

Known issues and weak points

Diesel (B37 / B47)

  • EGR cooler leaks covered by recalls on many B47 engines. Glycol leakage can create a fire risk; verify completion by VIN.
  • DPF clogging more common on short-trip use. Regular longer runs help regeneration.
  • AdBlue system faults reported on higher-mileage cars.
  • Timing chain issues less common than on earlier N47 engines, but cold-start checks remain advisable.

Petrol (B38 / B48)

  • Timing chain tensioner and chain elongation reported on higher-mileage examples, particularly early B38 cars. Cold-start rattle is the typical warning sign.
  • Crankshaft thrust bearing wear documented on very early 218i manual cars (pre-mid 2015); later production largely addressed.
  • Cooling system components (water pump, thermostat, hoses) can develop leaks at higher mileages.
  • Valve cover gasket and oil filter housing leaks typical at higher mileages.
  • Intake valve carbon buildup more common on short-trip use (direct injection).

Drivetrain and chassis

  • Automatic and DCT transmissions can exhibit low-speed jerking or delayed engagement if fluid service is neglected.
  • Front suspension bushes and control arms wear faster than on rear-drive BMWs due to higher front-axle loads; check for knocks and uneven tyre wear.
  • Boot floor panel retaining flaps can break or detach.
  • Cowl drains can clog, leading to water ingress into the passenger footwell.

Other

  • iDrive software glitches and connectivity issues more common on early cars; usually resolved with updates.
  • Headlight condensation reported on some examples.
  • Various recalls including high-voltage battery on some 225xe models and other campaigns; always check full VIN status.
  • Plug-in hybrid battery health and charging system function should be verified on 225xe models.
BMW 2 Series Active Tourer F45 used buyer checklist

What a buyer should check

  • Full service history, ideally with BMW or specialist stamps. Oil change intervals matter on these engines.
  • VIN-specific recall status (EGR cooler on diesels, high-voltage battery on 225xe, and other campaigns).
  • Cold-start behaviour and any unusual noises from the engine bay (chain rattle).
  • Coolant level stability and any signs of external leaks or oil seepage.
  • Transmission shifts (smooth engagement, no low-speed jerking).
  • Suspension condition on a road test over uneven surfaces.
  • Infotainment and driver-assist systems for software faults.
  • For diesels: DPF regeneration history and AdBlue system function.
  • For plug-in hybrids: battery state of health and charging behaviour.
  • Boot floor panel and retaining flaps for damage.
  • Cowl drains for blockages (check passenger footwell for dampness).

Belgian/EU market notes

Diesel versions (especially 218d and 220d) were popular for company-car use due to lower running costs and tax treatment in earlier years. Petrol and plug-in hybrid models became more relevant as company-car tax rules and urban restrictions tightened. Euro 6 / Euro 6d compliance is standard from the LCI. Car-Pass documentation is required for Belgian sales. Many examples will have higher annual mileage from company or family use but correspondingly regular maintenance. The three-row Gran Tourer (F46) was less common in Belgium than the five-seat Active Tourer.

Summary

This generation is generally regarded as a practical and relatively reliable compact MPV for everyday use, provided the specific known items (EGR on diesels, timing chain and cooling system on petrol engines, suspension wear, and software/recall status) are verified. The main practical strengths are the flexible interior, elevated seating, and modular engines; the main trade-off versus traditional BMWs is the front-wheel-drive layout and less engaging driving dynamics.

Used BMW 2 Series Active Tourer for sale

View all